Privacy Policy

 

We value your right to privacy and take measures to protect personal information we may hold about you.

 

In December 2001, new sections of the Commonwealth Government Privacy Act were passed, relating to how organisations handle information on private individuals. That’s Fitness feels it is important to reassure members/clients that we do not intend to make your personal information available to anyone outside our business. Although That’s Fitness is not bound by this Act (it only applies to businesses with an annual turnover of more than $3 million and health service providers) we feel that it is desirable to have a Policy Statement, to protect our member's rights, and to reassure members that their personal information will only be used for official purposes.

 

Need for Information. Lou Richards Personal Training business practice requires maintenance of a register of all members/clients, showing their full names and addresses, with telephone numbers where appropriate.

 

Collection. Lou Richards Personal Training collects information regarding members/clients from their paper registration or online forms for membership. From this, we record your date of joining, duration of membership, financial membership status, and style of fitness activities. Health information in regards to fitness clearances are held in hard format only. Fitness assessment and progression are shown only in the member suite and are password protected.

 

Use and Disclosure. Information on members is used by staff for administrative, operational, maintenance and fitness purposes. It is also used as the contact address for all contact, reminders or promotions. We may also email you other information you have subscribed to receive. Personal information is not made available to any third parties or for any marketing purpose.

 

Accuracy and Security. We depend on the accuracy of the information you provide to us. If there is any change in your address or contact details we ask you to notify the office or update your account online. The register of members is not publicly accessible.

 

Access and Correction. Members are entitled to access their personal information held by Lou Richards Personal Training, and to make corrections. This can be done online (provided you have an email address and have been issued with your account access details), in person,  or email. 

 

Complaints.

 

Any complaints regarding breaches of this Policy Statement should be lodged in writing to:

 

Lou Richards

16 Cochranes road

Moorabbin

Vic 3189

 

 

 

Crossfit Project Bayside

7 Horscroft place, Moorabbin, 3189

© 2014 FitSisters Melbourne

ABN:  91 672 406 452

      

  • Instagram
  • Facebook B&W

Site Design by 

LOGOnew1.png